Thursday Nights at 10:30p EST

Watch us on Channel 12

Thursdays at Noon, 6:30pm

and 11:30pm

Friday Mornings at 6:30am

Available 24/7 on Charter

OnDemand

 

 

Contact us to become an advertiser, guest or friend of the show.

Like us on Facebook and get updated posts about who will be on the show, when we're Live Streaming and unique picture from backstage.

New Year's Eve LIVE with Doug Garrison from the Ore Dock Brewing Company in Downtown Marquette. Enjoy local blues band Mike Letts and the Marquettes and coverage of the Downtown Marquette Ball Drop.  Fans posted party pictures to The Doug Garrison Show Facebook page and he shared them with the U.P.

 

The Playlist features some of our favorite bands and musicians from the first two years of The Doug Garrison Show. More than 30 different acts appear in this two-hour special.

 

February 7

Show includes United States Postal Service, Save the Wild U.P. and Gluten-Free Ninja Snax performs.

121

" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen>

January 31

Show features City of Marquette Arts & Culture Department artist
workshops including Jason Limberg, Kelly Limberg, Kathleen Heideman and Corinne Rockow.

120

January 24

Show includes a local Dog Whisperer, a History Center look at "lost"
buildings, and The Sass Captains performs.

119

January 17

Show includes Girl Scout Cookies, Rio Tinto update, and Dave Danis with sports.

118

January 10

Show includes MAPS Community Enrichment programs, Superior Snowshoe Series, and a preview of The Little Mermaid.

117

January 3

This week's show features highlights from New Year's Eve LIVE with Doug Garrison, including songs from Mike Letts and the Marquettes.

116

December 27

This week's featured guest is FOX UP Reporter Gabriella DeLuca. She shares her observations on the Ishpeming Hematite story from the
viewpoint of a reporter.

115

December 20

Topics include Christmas Dinner at the Ishpeming Elks, the U.P.
Children's Museum, and Trenton Thomas with a Christmas song

114

December 13

Show topics include United Way of Marquette County, Home of Hope, and
Trenton Thomas performs.

113

December 6

Show topics include Finnish American Society, Mqt County Solid Waste
Authority, and Jerry Mills performs.

112

November 29

This week's show features info about the Seed Sowers choral group, the
new Superior Health Foundation and Person of Interest, Steve DeGoosh.

111

November 22

This week features Mohey Mowafy and a discussion on the Middle East,  Dave Beaudette and LiquaLights, and the Superior School of Dance.

110

November 15

Show includes info on Paint The Throttle Pink, annual Turkey Trot, and Da Yoopers celebrate Deer Season.

109

   

November 8

Show includes local artist Beth Millner, The Link UP food buying clue, Jacobetti Veterans and Pete Polini performs.

108

November 1

This week's show includes NMU Student group Women for Women, a
Masquerade Ball fundraiser for the Women's Center, Evergreen Award
winner Christine Myers, and Gretchen McKenzie performs.

107

October 25

This week's show includes Tom Baldini and the proposed city charter,  Mike McHaney from the Alger County Hemp Coaltion, and Person on  Interest, Renee Prusi..

106

October 18

Topics include the Better Buildings program, Cancer Care at Bell
Hospital, the Haunted Hayride, and Rocky Horror
.

105

October 11

Topics include MAPS School Board candidate Carrie Biolo, the Great
Lakes Center for Youth Development, the Cliffs Autumn Classic Cross  Country Run, and the Well People perform
.

104

October 4

This week we feature some of our favorite music acts including: Jerry  Mills, Gess Wachter, the cast of Annie, Big D & Son, Harp, Hart &  Bones, and Krainium.

103

September 27

Topics include a Michigamme update, Helen McCormick from Room at the Inn, and the Eastside Originals' Food & Wine Festival.

102

September 20

Show topics include MarqTran, the Oldtimers' Hockey Tourney, Third
Street Hockey Parade and History Center After-Party.

101

September 13

Show features MSHS Redmen Athletics and Talent Quest 2012 Regional winners Stephanie Miller, Tony Norem, Leslie Sollid and Brad Stott.

100

September 6

Show includes U.P. Pro Wrestling with hip hop artist Krainium, and the
Red Hat Society with the Rosies!

99

August 30

Topics include Women's Roller Derby in the U.P., State Senator Tom Casperson, a Carnegie Library Update and the Northern Nights Performing Arts Series featuring the Goldmine Girls.

98

August 23

This week Bobby Glenn Brown previews his upcoming show, Nicole Young is our "Person of Interest", the Marquette Golf Club celebrates Greywalls recognition, and The Outlaws Band performs.

97

August 16

Show includes Zonta Evergreen Award info, the Rotary Seafood Fest, and Blind Ambition performs.

96

August 9

Topics include Yooper Bars Barathalon, Iron Mt. Italian Fest, Marquette Area Blues Fest, and Mid-Nite Storm performs.

95

August 2

Doug welcomes John Kivela, info about a Northwood's Reunion, Buzz the Gut, and John Rowe and Nick Johnson perform.

94

July 26

Program includes the Bell Foundation, a conversation with State
Representative Steven Lindberg, and Hart, Harp & Bones performs.

93

July 19

It's all about music...Chasin' Steel, Shadow Arcade, Scotty Allan, The Krebs Cycle,The Grimms and the Flat Broke Blue Band perform.

92

July 12

Topics include the upcoming Marquette Marathon, Save the Wild U.P.'s  WaterPalooza, celebration of the Ore Dock, and a Dandelion Cottage
preview.

91

July 5

Topics include Bay Cliff Health Camp, Negaunee Pioneer Days, and Last Chance performs.

90

July 4

Join Doug and the Thunder & Lighting Production crew as they streamed the 4th of July Parade in Marquette, Michigan. The team televised the event live on the internet from the parade route. They the telecast was live as it rolled through town and then turned the rig around and captured the rest of the parade as it came through behind them. Watch for you and your friends on the parade route.

   

June 28

Topics include the Swim Teal Lake for Diabetes event, Upper Peninsula Diabetes Outreach Network, and our first feature on People of  Interest... Dr. Tim Hunt.

89

June 21

Show includes Child & Family Services, MQTcinemaCOALiTiON and their  film "Encounter", Beacon House, and Shadow Arcade performs.

88

June 14

Segments include the Zonta Club's Summer Solstice Art Auction
Fundraiser, a Fashion Show benefitting the Superior Watershed, and
Andrew Lorinser performs.

87

June 7

Topics include Marquette Breakfast Rotary, the UP Book Tour, Golf the UP, and the Grimms perform.

86

May 31

Topics include the Marquette Noon Kiwanis and their annual Chicken
Barbecue, UPAWS and Cats, The Calendar, and the Suzuki Strings of
Marquette performs.

 

85

May 24

It's the Spring Social for the businesses of Downtown Marquette and North Third Street. Dano Keller provides the music.

 

84

May 17

Show includes the Iron Ore Heritage Trail, NMU Football, a preview of  "Behind the Dandelions" and Carrie Biolo performs.
 

83

May 10

Guests include Dave Saint-Onge with his new book, Run for Life
fundraiser for organ transplants, the USPS Food Drive, and Drone Wolves performs.
 

82

May 3

Show includes Mqt Regional History Center fundraiser, Breast Friends  Golf Outing, a musical fundraiser for Bipolar Research, and Flat Broke  Blues Band performs.
 

81

April 26

Topics include NMU Video Contest winner, U.P. Pendant Fundraiser, Marquette County Junior Golf, and Big D performs.
 

80

April 19

Guests include U.S. Senate Candidate Peter Konetchy, the U.P. Community Rowing Club, the West End Community Arts Network, and Pink O'Herod performs.
 

79

April 12

Show includes Marquette Lions, Big Brothers / Big Sisters, a discussion  about healthcare with Congressman Benishek, and Stitch the Wound performs.
 

78

April 5

Show includes a preview of a Bachelor Auction to benefit UPAWS,  Congressman Dan Benishek, UPW Pro Wrestling, and Double Trouble DJ's provide the music.
 

77

 

March 29

Guests include Drs. Matthew Songer and Zachary Leonard of the Advanced Center for Orthopedics, Cindy Engle of Marquette Music Scene, Ryan Nummela and Heather Mosher of 40 Below, and hip-hop artist Dubbs performs.
 

76

 

March 22

Doug's hosts a Youth Music night on the show. Guests include a String Quartet from Marquette Senior High School, a youth rock band from Gwinn called "Middle of Nowhere" and a talented singer/song writer named Stina Jackson performs.

 

75

 

March 15

Topics include NMU Job Fair, the Chili Challenge, Bell Bike Race, and Krebs Cycle performs.
 

74

 

March 8

Show includes an update on upcoming events, the Girl Scouts and the Ore Dock both turn 100, and Chasin' Steel performs.

 

73

March 1

Topics include Lake Superior Hospice, Native American Student  Association, Lake Bancroft, and the Three Divas perform.

 

72

February 23

This show features a Prom Show preview, a sampler from Annie Jr. and an Hair Donation event.

 

71

   

February 16

Segments include Black History Month, Marquette City charter revisions and Return to the Catholic Church. Jess Copeman is the musical guest.
 

70

February 9

Segments include a preview of the upcoming UP 200 and Glacier Glide,
the Negaunee Luge Club, and John Rowe performs.

69

February 2

This week we feature the SAIL Chocolate Festival, Literacy at the
Library, the book "Yooper Bars", and Scotty Alan performs.

68

January 26

This week we take a look back at the highlights from New Year's Eve
LIVE with Doug Garrison from the Landmark Inn.

67

January 19

Topics include Teaching Family Homes, Chief Lake Wilderness Youth Camp and Belly Dancing!

66

 

January 12

Topics include an Arts & Culture Winter Workshop, UPEDA Annual Meeting,  Noquemanon update and Lumber Jakki performs.

65

 

January 5

Doug's show includes Occupy the U.P., The Bell Foundation and Music by the Cheshire Dogs.

 

 

64

 

Contact us to become an advertiser, guest or friend of the show.

 

Powered by

IRONBAY.NET

Production by

Produced by Thunder & Lighting Video Production

Marquette, MI 49855

www.thundervideo.com

.